Kaneko Hidetaka Office
General 金子英隆

Number of Foreign Residents Hits a Record 4.28 Million (End of June, Reiwa 8)|Large Increases in Specified Skilled Worker and Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services; 270,000 in Chiba Prefecture

On October 16, 2026 (Reiwa 8), the Immigration Services Agency of Japan published “On the Number of Foreign Residents as of the End of June, Reiwa 8.” The number of foreign residents was 4,281,026, a new record high.

This article picks out and organizes the published figures most relevant to companies that employ foreign nationals and to foreign nationals living in Japan. All figures are from materials published by the Immigration Services Agency.

Source: Immigration Services Agency of Japan, “On the Number of Foreign Residents as of the End of June, Reiwa 8” (published October 16, Reiwa 8) and the accompanying published materials (Tables 1 to 6)

The overall figures

CategoryNumber of people
Mid- to long-term residents4,017,321
Special permanent residents263,705
Number of foreign residents (total)4,281,026
End of the previous year (end of Reiwa 7)4,125,395
Increase (rate of increase)155,631 (3.8%)

“Mid- to long-term residents” are foreign nationals residing in Japan with a status of residence, excluding persons granted a period of stay of “3 months” or less and persons with “Temporary Visitor,” “Diplomat,” or “Official” status, among others. Residence cards are issued to these mid- to long-term residents (Article 19-3 of the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act).

By status of residence: Specified Skilled Worker and Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services stand out

RankStatus of residenceNumber of peopleChange from the end of the previous year
1Permanent Resident961,342+14,217
2Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services516,184+40,394
3Student479,626+14,842
4Technical Intern Training457,509+891
5Specified Skilled Worker444,256+53,960

In terms of the increase over the half year, Specified Skilled Worker (up 53,960) and Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services (up 40,394) are large, while Technical Intern Training rose by only 891. In April, Reiwa 9, the Employment for Skill Development system will start, replacing Technical Intern Training.

Point: For Specified Skilled Worker, an acceptance projection (acceptance ceiling) is set for each sector, and in the food service sector, issuance of Certificates of Eligibility has been temporarily suspended since April 13, Reiwa 8. As the numbers grow, restrictions on acceptance become a real issue in some sectors.

By nationality and region

RankNationality / regionNumber of peopleChange from the end of the previous year
1China941,031+10,603
2Vietnam693,750+12,650
3South Korea408,682+1,341
4Philippines362,761+6,182
5Nepal334,850+33,858
6Indonesia307,456+41,387
7Myanmar211,602+29,035
8Brazil209,550−464
9Sri Lanka85,415+6,287
10Taiwan73,628+372

Of the top 10 countries and regions, all except Brazil increased from the end of the previous year. The largest increases were in Indonesia (up 41,387), Nepal (up 33,858), and Myanmar (up 29,035).

By prefecture, and the situation in Chiba Prefecture

RankPrefectureNumber of peopleShare of national total
1Tokyo824,48619.3%
2Osaka389,8469.1%
3Aichi369,8498.6%
4Kanagawa331,5157.7%
5Saitama305,8677.1%
6Chiba272,3326.4%

The number of foreign residents in Chiba Prefecture, where our office is located, was 272,332, up 4.9% from the end of the previous year (259,663). This exceeds the national rate of increase (3.8%).

Chiba Prefecture by status of residence (main categories)

Status of residenceNumber of people
Permanent Resident62,443
Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services39,863
Dependent32,026
Student29,341
Specified Skilled Worker27,906
Technical Intern Training24,525
Special Permanent Resident6,610

Chiba Prefecture by nationality and region (main categories)

Nationality / regionNumber of people
China66,351
Vietnam43,184
Nepal29,185
Philippines24,796
Indonesia16,568
South Korea15,911
Sri Lanka14,452

Characteristic features of Chiba Prefecture are the large numbers of people working under Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services and their families (Dependent), and the fact that Specified Skilled Worker exceeds Technical Intern Training.

What this means for companies and foreign nationals

  1. Competition in hiring is intensifying While the numbers under Specified Skilled Worker and Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services are growing, the number of companies seeking foreign talent is also growing. Pay, support systems, and the reliability of residence procedures make the difference in hiring and retention.
  2. The standards for residence procedures continue to be revised The standards for procedures continue to be revised, including the revision of the Permanent Residence Guidelines (October 1, Reiwa 8) and the revision of fees. As the numbers grow, preparation to avoid delays or denials due to deficiencies in documents becomes more important.
  3. More people are living in Japan for the long term The most common status of residence is “Permanent Resident,” and Dependent also accounts for a large share. Consultations on long-term procedures such as extension, permanent residence, and naturalization are expected to keep increasing.

Summary

  • The number of foreign residents at the end of June, Reiwa 8 was 4,281,026, a new record high.
  • By status of residence, Permanent Resident is the largest, and the increases over the half year are large for Specified Skilled Worker and Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services.
  • By nationality, China, Vietnam, and South Korea are at the top, and the increases in Indonesia, Nepal, and Myanmar stand out.
  • Chiba Prefecture has 272,332, 6th in Japan, with a rate of increase of 4.9%.

We explain the notifications required of companies employing foreign nationals in Notification Calendar for Companies Employing Foreign Nationals, and recent changes to Specified Skilled Worker in Specified Skilled Worker 2026 Changes.

Our Support

At our office near the South Exit of JR Chiba Station, we accept consultations from both companies and individuals, from hiring foreign nationals to obtaining and renewing a status of residence, and on to permanent residence and naturalization.

  • 98% approval rate
  • Languages: Japanese, Chinese, Vietnamese, English
  • Free initial consultation
  • Serving Chiba, Tokyo, and nationwide (online consultation available)

Contact us here

Frequently asked questions

How many foreign residents were there at the end of June, Reiwa 8?

4,281,026. Of these, 4,017,321 were mid- to long-term residents and 263,705 were special permanent residents. This is an increase of 155,631 (3.8%) from the end of the previous year (4,125,395), a new record high.

Which status of residence has the most people?

"Permanent Resident" is the largest at 961,342, followed by "Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services" at 516,184, "Student" at 479,626, "Technical Intern Training" at 457,509, and "Specified Skilled Worker" at 444,256. The increases from the end of the previous year are large for Specified Skilled Worker (up 53,960) and Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services (up 40,394).

How many foreign residents are there in Chiba Prefecture?

272,332, accounting for 6.4% of the national total, the 6th largest by prefecture after Tokyo, Osaka, Aichi, Kanagawa, and Saitama. This is an increase of 4.9% from the end of the previous year (259,663).

#Number of Foreign Residents #Statistics #Chiba Prefecture #Specified Skilled Worker #Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services

Related articles

General

We Have Renewed Our Website

Kaneko Hidetaka Administrative Scrivener Office has completely renewed its website. We have added blog and news features to deliver more substantial information.

General

Representative's Diary: I Took Part in a Cultural Exchange Event

A report on a cultural exchange event our representative attended. Through the observations and lessons from the day, it was an occasion that brought home the importance of multicultural coexistence.

Construction Industry

When a Construction Company Hires Foreign Nationals for the First Time | Specified Skilled Worker, Employment for Skill Development or Gijinkoku?

For construction companies hiring foreign nationals for the first time, an administrative scrivener and former foreign employment consultant at Hello Work explains how to choose (Specified Skilled Worker or Employment for Skill Development for on-site work, Gijinkoku for construction management or design), the additional requirements such as a construction business licence, CCUS and JAC, the notifications required on hiring, and how long preparation typically takes.

Construction Industry

Accepting Specified Skilled Workers Requires a Construction Business Licence|From Obtaining the Licence to Acceptance Plan Certification and the Residence Application

A construction business licence is a prerequisite for accepting Specified Skilled Worker foreign nationals in the construction field. Based on published official materials, we set out the order and approximate timeframes for a company that has only taken on jobs under ¥5 million: obtaining the licence, CCUS registration and JAC membership, certification of the acceptance plan by the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism, and the residence application to immigration.